I have purchased non judiciary stamp Rs.100/- for self. My relative took the stamp paper and executed a no objection deed for registration of plot of housing board with other party and I had been asked sign as witness. After lapse of one year I came to know that my relative had forged the signature of other party. This fact revealed to the other party by housing board against RTI ACT. please confirm is there any criminal charges can be filed against me?

2 Answers Given By Lawyers

ANAND BALI Answer

Dear friend it is must that the person who has purchased the non judicial stamp paper should utilise it for his needs only for which he has purchased this stamp paper as handing over and the resale of it is prohibited by the concerned Act and is a penal offence. Your signing it as a witness only also make it confirm that you are the person who is also involve in this criminal act of forgery please....


Answer

If what you are saying is true in the sense that you had no information about the forgery committed by your relative and no reason to believe that he/she could do so, in my opinion, you will not attract any legal liability. If at all a criminal charge is pressed against you in this case, it may be under Section 423 of the Indian Penal Code (IPC), which pertains to participation in the fraudulent e....